Privacy Policy

 

 

Duty of Care Policies – 1.6
Privacy
Page 1 of 1

Why

One IT Services is committed to fair and responsible handling of personal and corporate information as set out under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

The Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) regulate the way One IT Services can collect, use, manage and disclose personal information. The APPs give you the power to access and control personal information, including how that information is collected and stored, how it will be used and disclosed, as well as ensuring the accuracy of the information. The APPs are a part of the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2001. These can be viewed at www.oaic.gov.au

Details

What kind of information is collected and held?

Personal information held by One IT Services may include your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses, telephone/mobile phone numbers, email addresses, bank account or credit card details, occupation and company information for credit purposes. We also retain details of what services you have used with One IT Services.

How is personal information collected?

One IT Services collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you via phone, in writing or when you submit information about yourself through our website or any of our services;
  • from publicly available sources of information;
  • from our own account records and the history of how you use our products and services;
  • from third      parties  such     as         our       related  companies,       credit    reporting           agencies     or         your representatives.

How is personal information used?

One IT Services may use your personal information for a number of purposes, including:

  • Verification of your identity;
  • Provision of information about our products and services;
  • Conducting appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and fraud;
  • Research to develop and improve our products and services.

Is my personal information accurate?

One IT Services takes all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. The accuracy of this information depends on what is provided to us by you, so we recommend that you let us know if there are any errors in your personal information.

How can I access my information or make a complaint?

You have a right to access all personal information held by us. If you would like to do so, please contact the Managing Director on 08 8986 7333

___________

Policy created: May 2018